Our Governing body

Who are we?

 

 

 

Mrs linda furness 

Term of office: 27th January 2019 - 26th January 2023

I have lived in Stainland since 1970. During this time I have always had a strong community  involvement. I am married to John and we have five children all who have attended Bowling Green.  My professional background is in office administration.  I work part time with my husband at our engineering company in Brighouse.

I have been a governor at Bowling Green for over thirty years. During this time I have gained a wide experience in governance. Things change rapidly in education and I try to keep up to date  by attending training where ever possible. I am also a governor at The Brooksbank School. 

 

 

Mr rob aitchison (Co-Chair OF GOVERNORS AND co-opted)

Term of office: 23rd September 2016 - 22nd September 2020

I live in Sowood with my wife Sarah and two children Martha and Ned.   Martha currently attends Bowling Green. I’m pleased to be supporting the school in the role of governor – I can already see lots to be proud of and I’m excited about the potential of the school.  

I look forward to contributing some of the skills and experience  gained working as an operations director at Calderdale and Huddersfield Hospital Trust.

 

Mr Jonathan ring (VICE chair of governors)

Term of office: 23rd September 2016 - 22nd September 2020

I have lived in Stainland for over a decade and married to Emily. We have 3 children who have all attended Bowling Green. I work as a General Practitioner in Huddersfield.

 

Mr paul miller (co-opted)

Term of office: 13th November 2017 - 12th November 2021

 

 

 

Miss hannah bianchi (staff)

Term of office: 12th March 2019 - 11th March 2023

 

 

MRS patricia Stuart
(CO-CHAIR OF GOVERNORS, local authority and safeguarding governor)

Term of office: 11th May 2017 - 10th May 2021

 

 

 
Mrs Charlotte scott (co-opted)

Term of office: 20th April 2017 - 19th April 2021

 

 

 

 
     Mrs Laura Wood

 

MR ANDREW GRIME

 

 

VACANCY (CO-OPTED) 

The Role of the Governing Body

The governing body in school are to carry out their functions with the aim of taking a largely strategic role in the running of the school and its improvement. This includes setting up a strategic framework for the school, setting its aims and objectives, setting policies and targets for achieving the objectives, reviewing progress and reviewing the strategic framework in light of progress made.

The governing body should act as a 'critical friend' to the Headteacher and staff by providing advice and support as well as challenge.

 

The School Governance (constitution) (England) Regulations 2012

The regulations on reconstitution, which came into force in September 2012, provide for Governing Bodies to change their makeup as follows:

A minimum of seven governors, comprising

  • The headteachers (provided they choose to be on the GB)
  • One elected staff governor
  • At least two elected parent governors
  • One local authority governor, nominated by the local authority and appointed by the Governing Body.

We have two sub-committees, having condensed down from the previous four, based on an extensive skills audit to make use of our members' knowledge and fields of expertise. These committees meet between Full Governing Body meetings and discuss relevant issues, policies and strategic decisions to be made.

 

The Standards and Effectiveness committee deals with all things to do with school improvement, teaching and learning and achievement of pupils.

Membership:

  • Linda Furness (Chair of Governors)
  • Jonathan Ring (Vice Chair of Governors)
  • Hannah Bianchi
  • Patricia Stuart

Our Resources committee looks at everything else - from finance to health and safety and staff pay and conditions.

Membership:

  • Linda Furness 
  • Jonathan Ring 
  • Rob Aitchison
  • Paul Miller

 

Associated classes:

  • Bold Beginnings
  • Year 3
  • Year 4
  • Year 5
  • Year 6

Register of interests